FFS modifications

Battledress & Fuel Cells

Reading preview

Source wording preserved. The original download is available separately.

Date: Thu, 25 May 1995 10:05:20 +1200 (NZST)
From: adou01@cs.auckland.ac.nz (Andrew Richard  Doull)
Subject: Battledress & Fuel Cells

Somewhere along the line, my previous message to this digest got mangled about
10% into the document.  If this message does not successfully get 100% through
the second time, could people please mail me if they want the listing of battle
dress designs which use fuel cells rather than batteries.


Battle dress designs 

Someone asked me about battle dress designs using fuel cells.  Here are the
statistics  for  such designs.  The following table gives design statistics
identical  to  those in the basic Fire, Fusion & Steel book, extended up to
TL  17.   They are fully powered up to their maximum mass, which also gives
their  listed  fuel consumption (However, see fuel consumption note below).
Note in all cases except TL 10, excess power is generated which may be used
for  other  purposes,  but  decreases  the  listed  endurance.   At TL 14+,
doubling  the  size  of the fuel cell provides enough input energy to power
one  shot  every  10  phases  of  the  meson gun listed on the David design
submitted  to this list earlier.  The difference between the total mass and
maximum  mass (listed as ExcessM) may be loaded with any equipment desired,
without  overloading  the  frame or fuel cell.  In fact, in TL 12+ designs,
the  fuel  cell  provides enough power to overload the frame up to 30%, but
this also reduces fuel endurance.


TL  SM   AV AM    MW     FCM    End  FC     FM    TM      MM      TMcr      
 10 0.23  4 0.042 0.0059 0.0118   10 0.0018 0.017  0.3014    0.42    0.1140 
 12  0.1  6 0.054 0.0032   0.01   10 0.0008 0.008  0.1721    0.23    0.1453 
 12  0.2 12 0.108 0.0056   0.01   10 0.0014 0.014   0.332     0.4    0.2105 
 14 0.05  8 0.036 0.0042   0.01  100 0.0008 0.084    0.18     0.3    0.2169 
 14  0.1 16 0.072 0.0081   0.01  100 0.0016 0.162  0.3444    0.58    0.2637 
 17 0.04 10  0.03 0.0050   0.01  100 0.0010 0.100  0.1808    0.36    0.2674 
 17 0.08 20  0.06 0.0098   0.01  100  0.002 0.196   0.346     0.7    0.3145 

AV: Armour Value 
AM: Armour mass          (tonnes) 
MW: Required MW          (mw)   
FCM Fuel cell mass       (tonnes) 
End Endurance            (hours) 
FC: Fuel consumption     (kl/hour) 
FM: Fuel mass            (tonnes) 
TM: Total mass           (tonnes) 
MM: Maximum mass         (tonnes) 
TMCr: Total cost         (credits)

TL  ExcessM   ExcessMW  
 10    0.1186         0 
 12    0.0580    0.0043 
 12     0.068    0.0019 
 14      0.12    0.0108 
 14    0.2356    0.0069 
 17    0.1792    0.0125 
 17     0.354    0.0077 

ExcessM: Excess mass allowed.
ExcessMW: Excess mw allowance.



Some actual designs 

These designs are optimised for their listed mass.

TL  SM   AV AM    MW     FCM    End  FC     FM    TM      MM      TMcr      
 10 0.23  8 0.084 0.0124 0.0248   12 0.0037 0.044  0.3518  0.3518    0.1711 
 12  0.1  7 0.063 0.0102 0.0137   12 0.0026 0.030  0.2247  0.2247    0.2032 
 12  0.2 13 0.117 0.0125 0.0167   12 0.0031 0.037  0.3886  0.3886    0.2684 
 14 0.05 24 0.108 0.0112   0.01   48 0.0022 0.107  0.2928  0.2928    0.2872 
 14  0.1 40 0.288 0.0149   0.01   48  0.003 0.143  0.5585  0.5585    0.3606 
 17 0.04 42 0.138 0.0120   0.01   60 0.0024 0.143  0.3492  0.3492    0.3497 
 17 0.08 72 0.408 0.0168   0.01   52 0.0034 0.174  0.6895  0.6895    0.4532 

These designs include:   Mass        MW           MCr     
EMM                        0.01       0.001        0.0005 
Decoys (5)                0.005           0          0.05 
WSV equipment            0.0001      0.0001 (12+)   0.005 
Laser (3 km)              0.002       0.005        0.0012 
Radio (30 km)            0.0002       0.001        0.0003 
Total                    0.0173      0.0071        0.0570 

TL  10  armour  instead  uses  an Image Intensifier scope.  Electromagnetic
masking  is  rated  for 1 cubic metre, which exceeds the maximum volume the
armour is ever likely to occupy.

Because  the  laser  communicator uses so much power, it is usual to have a
weapon  which  uses  input  power equal to the 0.005 MW plus any excess MW,
which  prevents  the laser communicator being used simultaneously.  This is
typically  a squad level gauss weapon.  Additionally, many designs will not
use  decoys,  because  of  their expense and mass requirements.  The listed
number  of  decoys  is  individual decoys rather than one shot of decoys of
every type.

                        No Laser
TL  ExcessM   ExcessMW  Excess MW
 10         0         0 0.005
 12         0         0 0.005
 12         0         0 0.005
 14         0    0.0038 0.0088
 14         0         0 0.005
 17         0    0.0055 0.0105
 17         0    0.0007 0.0057


Fuel Consumption Note

Fire,  Fusion  &  Steel does not give any rules concerning determining fuel
consumption  beyond the cryptic "Given in kl/hour per MW of output".  There
are at least two possible ways of handling this.

   *  Fuel consumption is determined from maximum output only.  This is the
least realistic and most inefficient.  However, for nuclear powerplants, it
is probably sufficient.

   * Fuel consumption is determined from required output.  This is the most
efficient, and nearly realistic.  Determine two states of fuel consumption,
per  4  hour  period.   Firstly,  determine  the  kl/hour  consumed  by all
continuously  running  systems  except  that  required for the transmission
(Movement)  and  multiply  by 4.  This is the operational fuel consumption.
Then  determine  the  kl/hour  consumed  by the transmission (Movement) and
multiply  by  2.   This  is the travel move fuel consumption.  Don't forget
that up to two travel moves may be made per 4 hour period, also that travel
move  is  computed at half maximum speed.  Additional one shot systems such
as anything requiring a homopolar generator may either be rated for maximum
shots,  and  have  fuel  set  aside  for  their  use, or have a listed fuel
consumption per shot.  This is (input MJ /3600) * Kl/hour.

   * Twilight:  2000 implies that many powerplants, in particular, the fuel
turbines  used  by  the M1A1 tanks, consume large amounts of fuel even when
idylling.   Determine the minimum output from the minimum powerplant volume
as  listed, and determine minimum fuel consumption in kl/hour.  Multiply by
4  to determine minimum consumption per 4 hour period.  The following table
gives the minimum consumptions for chemical power plants.

		         Minimum
TL  Description   MW    Kl/Hour Kl/Period
3   Early steam   0.025 0.005     0.020
4   Steam         0.03  0.0045    0.018
5   Int Comb      0.015 0.003     0.006
5   Steam turbine 0.35  0.0525    0.210
5   Imp Int comb  0.004 0.001     0.004
7   Gas turbine   0.25  0.075     0.300
8   MHD turbine   0.60  0.12      0.480

The  above  battle  dress  designs  have  a fuel consumption based on their
required  power  usage, not their powerplant maximum output.  With point 3,
use  the  following  minimum  fuel cell consumptions, which also gives fuel
consumption for maximum output if the design is rated this way.

		         Minimum
TL  Description   MW     Kl/Hour
7   Fuel cell     0.005  0.0015   
12  Fuel cell     0.0075 0.001875
14  Fuel cell     0.015  0.003
16  Fuel cell     0.0175 0.0035